site stats
[…] Web26 U.S. Code § 4958 - Taxes on excess benefit transactions. There is hereby imposed on each excess benefit transaction a tax equal to 25 percent of the excess benefit. The tax imposed by this paragraph shall be paid by any disqualified person referred to in … disqualified person (1) Disqualified person The term “disqualified person” means, …

WebOct 9, 1999 · Section 4958 (f) (1) (A) uses the following definition: “any person who was, at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of such transaction, in a position to exercise substantial influence over the affairs of the organization.” johnson county remc loginWebAug 2, 2024 · Pursuant to section 4958, an excess benefit transaction will trigger: (1) a tax of 25% of the excess benefit on each disqualified person who receives an excess benefit; (2) a tax equal to 10 % of the excess benefit (up to $20,000 per person) on those